Previous winners
Research, Teaching, Leadership
Year | Research | Teaching | Leadership | Wakonse Conference |
2023 | Clayton Carley Dr. Kristin Terrill Matheus Krause Krishna Teja Wei Chen | Meenakshi Shekhar Dr. Kristin Terrill Tania Zanela | Boris Alladassi Alycia West Juan Panelo Wei Chen Thivani Senathiraja | Chinwendu Ozoh Albulena Basha Caitlyn Wileman |
2021 | Jian Cheng Maura Hall Kelsey Fisher Yi Zheng Handagala Wickramasinghe | Jessica Judson Anilisa Biswas Ella Bauer Hamed Bateni Bharath Shankaramurthy | Nazik Citir Clayton Carley Abigail Kropf Amir Malakooti Pallavi Sinha-Roy | |
2020 | Anabelle Laurent Ashish Jain Vignesh Suresh Andrew Martin Yogiraj Sargam | Debanjana Chatterjee Veera Ajjanapu Gourab Bhaskar Amir Malakooti Brady Nahkala | James Klimavicz Emmanuel Nsamba |
Graduate and Professional Student Conference
2023
Oral Presentations | Poster Presentations (canceled) | Creative Component |
1st: Febriana Lestari | 1st: Brianna Curran | 1st: Kelli Fitzpatrick |
2nd: Tania Palhano Zanela | 2nd: Alexandra Starkey | |
3rd: Victor Sanfins Cecon | 3rd: Raquel Rainier A Soares | |
People's Choice Award: Tania (tanya) Palhano Zanela | People's Choice Award: Anisha Karki |
2021
Oral Presentations | Poster Presentations (canceled) | 3 Minute Thesis (Canceled) |
Amber Baughman | ||
Rotem Arieli | ||
Maura Hall | ||
Chih-Chun Kuo | ||
Caroliena Cabada | ||
John McCulloch | ||
Oluwaponmile Afuwape | ||
Laura Tibbs-Cortes | ||
Jessica Brown | ||
Chelsea Iennarella-Servantez |
2020
Oral Presentations | Poster Presentations | 3 Minute Thesis | Ph.D. Limericks |
---|---|---|---|
Pallavi Sinha Roy | Rotem Arieli | Alex Wrede | Phillip Klahs |
Amanda Bries | Nazik Citir | Julie Bothell (honorable mention) | Judy Long |
Erin Todey | Noor Intan Shafinas Muhammad | Sushma Ambedkar (honorable mention) | Burhan Hyder |
Dikshant Singh Saini | Burhan Hyder | ||
Mahmoud Faytarooni | Sathya Mohan | ||
Ashley St. Clair | Nyzil Massey | ||
Qi Mu | Shalini Unnikandam Veettil | ||
Erica Baken | Kshama Parate | ||
Andrew Martin | |||
Jacklin Stonewall |
Margaret Ellen White
Year | Name of Faculty Member | Academic Association(s) |
---|---|---|
2020 | Cathy Miller | Veterinary Microbiology & Preventive Medicine |
2020 | Denise Schmidt-Crawford | School of Education |
2019 | Kevin Schalinske | Food Science and Human Nutrition |
2018 | Halil Ceylan | Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering |
2018 | Leslie Hogben | Mathematics |
2017 | Daniel Nettleton | Statistics |
2016 | Basil Nikolau | Biochemistry and Biophysics |
2015 | Joel Coats | Entomology |
2014 | Mufit Akinc | Material Science and Engineering |
2014 | Steve Rodermel | Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology |
2013 | Ann Marie Fiore | Apparel, Events, and Hospitality Management |
2013 | William Q. Meeker | Statistics |
2012 | Jack C. M. Dekkers | Animal Science |
2011 | Vasant Honsvar | Computer Science |
2010 | William Graves | Horticulture |
2009 | Terry Besser | Sociology |
2008 | Sedahlia Jasper Crase | Human Development and Family Sciences |
2007 | R.S. Houk | Chemistry |
2006 | Jill Pruetz | Anthropology |
2006 | Mark Bryden | Mechanical Engineering |
2005 | Niki Davis | Curriculum and Instruction |
2004 | Marc Porter | Chemistry |
2004 | Mack Shelley | Educational Leadership and Policy Studies & Statistics |
2003 | Lloyd Anderson | Animal Science |
2003 | Mary Littrell | Textiles and Clothing |
2002 | Woody Hart | Forestry / Entomology |
2002 | Dan Robinson | Educational Leadership and Policy Studies |
2001 | David Lynch | Physics |
2001 | Richard Manatt | Educational Leadership and Policy Studies |
2000 | L. K. Doraiswamy | Chemical Engineering |
2000 | Donald Graves | Biochemistry and Biophysics |
1999 | Thomas Wheelock | Chemical Engineering |
1998 | Herbert T. David | Statistics |
1997 | Lauren Christian | Animal Science |
1996 | Dennis Johnson | Chemistry |
1995 | Richard Seagrave | Chemical Engineering |
1994 | Wayne Fuller | Statistics |
1993 | Rameshwar Kanwar | Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering |
1992 | Kenneth Frey | Agronomy |
1991 | Larry Pedigo | Entomology |
1990 | Joe Sebranek | Animal Science |
1989 | Donald Beitz | Animal Science |
1988 | Robert Angelici | Chemistry |
1987 | Richard Danofsky | Nuclear Engineering |